Creative Spark Conference 2020
On 3-4 February, the British Council conducted a conference Creative Spark to discuss the opportunities of further mainstreaming creative entrepreneurship education in Uzbekistan.
The event was held as part of the British Council’s Creative Spark programme, which builds an international partnership between UK and Uzbek educational institutions to develop creative entrepreneurship skills.
The conference gathered 95 participants including senior representatives from the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education, the Ministry of Public Education, the Ministry of Innovation, the Ministry of Economic Development, the “El Yurt Umidi” Foundation, the representatives of Uzbek universities were also involved in this project as well as faculty of Management Theory and Practice Department of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan took part in the forum discussions.