Meeting with the delegation of the National HRD Institute of Korea was held in the Academy
On July 29, a meeting with the delegation from the National Institute for Human Resource Development (NHI) was held at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At this meeting, the Korean delegation was represented by 19 people in the composition of young leaders – students of the National Human Resource Development Institute of the Republic of Korea, who were selected for the position of senior Korean civil servants.
According to the visit program from July 29 to August 2 the NHI delegation will visit a number of ministries and departments of the republic in order to study and exchange experience in the field of public administration, development of the e-government system, introduction of the ICT system in the financial, tax and customs spheres, as well as training personnel for the state reserve of the country.
During the meeting in APA, an overview of the main macroeconomic indicators of the Republic of Uzbekistan, content of the Strategy of Actions in Five Priority Areas for the Development of Uzbekistan in years 2017–2021, and detailed information about the system of public administration, training and retraining of civil servants of Uzbekistan were provided.
At the meeting, students of the Academy and representatives of the Korean delegation also exchanged experiences in the field of public administration, training and advanced training of civil servants, as well as introduction of innovative technologies and the development of the Smart-education system into these areas.