Economy and Public Policy Post COVID-19
On May 13, in cooperation with the UAE Ministry of the Cabinet Affairs and the Future an online session was organized on “Economy and Public Policy Post COVID-19”. This online session is a part of bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and UAE in the field of modernization and government improvement.
Online session was conducted by Dr. Abdulla Alawadhi, assistant professor and trainer in public finance of the Muhammad Bin Rashid School of Government. The event was attended by over 60 students, professors and researchers of the Academy of Public Administration, as well as employees of several ministries of Uzbekistan.
During the seminar specific attention were paid to issues of the influence of the COVID-19 to the global economy, serious consequences of the escalating crisis were underlined. In addition, the speaker drew the attention of participants to scenarios and potential paths to recovery from that unprecedented crisis. The participants were particularly interested in the data on the impact of the pandemic on the economy of the UAE, the measures taken by the government to prevent and mitigate the effects of the crisis.
At the end of the online session, Dr. Abdullah Alawadhi answered to the questions of the participants.